California Lawmaking
[…] California Lawmaking
The Legislative Counsel’s Digest
All measures in the California Legislature are required to prominently display the Legislative Counsel’s Digest on the front page of the bill. So, what is this required section of every measure?
According to the Legislative Counsel’s glossary of terms, the Digest is prepared by the Legislative Counsel and it summarizes the effect of a proposed…
California’s Reenactment Rule
What is California’s reenactment rule? The state’s constitution, in Article IV, Section 9, states, “ A section of a statute may not be amended unless the section is reenacted as amended.” But what exactly does that mean?
The courts have determined that the purpose of the reenactment rule is to avoid enacting statutes in…
Why A Bill May Be Declared Unconstitutional